Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how Telerates.co.uk uses and protects any information that you give Telerates.co.uk when you use this website.

Telerates.co.uk is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

Telerates.co.uk may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 30/12/2013.

What we collect

We may collect the following information:
  • Your name
  • Contact information including email address
  • Other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:
  • Internal record keeping.
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services.
  • We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.
  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we may not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to helpdesk[at]accessnumbers.me.uk.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Cookies Policy

The Telerates.co.uk website uses cookies for essential functionality and site analytics. If you continue without changing your settings, we'll assume that you are happy to receive all cookies on our website.

To make this site function effectively, we sometimes place small data files on your computer. These are known as cookies. Most websites do this. The table below explains the cookies that this website uses.

Most web browsers allow some control of most cookies through the browser settings. To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them, visit www.allaboutcookies.org.

To opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites visit http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

Visit http://ie.microsoft.com/testdrive/Browser/DoNotTrack/Default.html to see how to opt out of being tracked on various websites that follow the 'Do Not Track' policy. If you have this setting set we won't show our share buttons or enable Google Analytics.

Google Analytics

__utma, __utmb, __utmc, __utmv, __utmz

These cookies are used to collect information about how visitors use our site. We use the information to compile reports and to help us improve the site. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the site, where visitors have come to the site from and the pages they visited.

  1. Dial the Access Number
  2. Enter your Country Number, starting with 00
  3. Its that simple. You will be connected instantly.

When you make a call your telecom provider charges you the advertised call rate, not us. In addition, there is also a 'connection fee' charged by your provider, whether you call a landline or mobile number from one of our cheap access numbers. All prices that appear are inclusive of VAT.

Access Numbers offers the lowest rate possible to Landlines in the UK, only half a pence per minute! No subscription or signup is needed, you can start saving on your calls to landlines now! Find out more


Unlimited International Calls

Subscribe to our Unlimited International Calling Service and fix your international call spend at the affordable price of £10 per 30 days. With Story Unlimited you can make unlimited calls to 40 international destinations! Find out more »